10 Things to Know About the Australian Parent Visa Program

By | July 12, 2018

Parenthood is one of the sweetest things in the world. However, probably the most hurting fact is that when a parent’s children grown old and become adults, they need to work for a living and more often than not these days, people find work overseas. Parents often get left behind due to visa restrictions, but with the Australian parent visa program, that can change for people working in Australia.

Where the expensive and lengthy program used to cost as much as $47000 visa with a two year queue or the much cheaper option of $5935 with an extraordinary lengthy queue of30 years, the new program enrolled from 2017, now costs only a fraction of that and will have a much faster processing time enabling parents to unite with their loved ones in much less time than before. Here are some things to know about the Australian Parent Visa Program:

1: This Visa Will Be for Up to 5 Years at a Time

This visa program is not a part of Australia’s annual permanent migration stream and is a temporary class visa that will facilitate holder parents to stay with their children in Australia for up to 5 years before requiring renewal or extension. The up to 5 year’s clause is fairly open both for the applications and the processing agency as well depending on a few factors like:

  • Supporting capacity of parent’s child or children living in Australia
  • Health and age of the applicant
  • Personal desire highlighted by the applicant to stay with their child or children

The decided length of this visa can also be one, three or five years depending on the mentioned conditions but does provide a multiple entry to the holders for whatever length they get the visa for.

2: You Will Not Need to Apply for a Permanent Migration

As this visa is not connected to the permanent migration stream, once parents get this visa granted, they will not necessarily have to apply for the much expensive permanent migration type. Once the tenure of first allocation finishes, an extension can be applied resulting in another up to 5 years visa grant in the country.

However, if the applicant wishes to apply for the permanent migration status while they are inside their temporary parent visa, they can do so at any time.

3: No Healthcare or Welfare Benefits for Parents

The reduced costs with this temporary parent class visa are lowered by cutting down expected living expenses in the country for parents. As most of them will be either retired or nearing that age and will not contribute much with income tax and annual Medicare levy, they will not be provided access to facilities like healthcare or welfare benefits.

The temporary parent visa does allow parents to stay with their children but all medical and living costs will have to be afforded by parents of their sponsoring children.

4: A Separate Private Health Insurance Might Be Required

Usually with other types of permanent parent visas, heal insurance can often be included but that comes at a cost and to reduce those expenses, the government introduced this visa type but it has a fe restrictions.

Private health insurances will have to be paid for and all costs burdened on the applicants at all times. When looking for things to know about the Australian Parent Vis Program, this one is one of the most significant.

5: The Necessity of a Sponsoring child

Under this fairly new temporary parent visa program, parents need to have at least one child sponsoring them. Parents coming from non-English parts of the world like any of the GCC countries will have to demonstrate their responsibility to support their parents and the number of years sponsoring children have been contributing towards the country’s economy will get them priority as well.

Sponsoring children’s financial stability and any assets in the country might have to be assessed as well and this assessment process must be completed before submitting the application along with a criminal history check and a range of enforceable agreements. Finding high quality Australian immigration consultants in Dubai if you are applying from the GCC who will guide you every step of the way is fairly important.

6: A Payable Bond Might Also Apply

Additional to all the sponsorship documents, a bond would also have to be paid by the sponsor. This bond will be recouped on where sponsorship obligations may not be honored. In case of any additional healthcare issues or if the sponsor fails to support parents, this bond may also be recouped on as well.

This bond can be a lump sum, installation or even a HECS-style loan as well.

7: Parents Might Also Require English

Although at the time of application, there will most likely be no need to demonstrate English skills, yet during a parent’s stay, demonstrating improvement in English over time can make extensions easier.

The government likes to see parents being able to communicate in English and taking more part in the community and everyone around them while they stay in the country. Your Australian immigration consultant should guide you with English requirements and also plan a pre-landing class if required.

8: Potential Unlimited Number of Possibilities

Before this, the permanent type visa was capped and only had a limited number of application possibilities. A total of 8,000 parent visas had been available, a number that is far less than the actual applications thus increasing waiting times by a great deal. However, with this temporary parent visa class and newly setup processing department, that will not be a problem.

There is no set limit yet and even if there will be a limit set in the future, it is likely to be planned around the number of applications coming in annually.

9: There Might be Age Limits, Even for Parents

Although there is no set age limit for parents as if now. But observations are being made on the general applicant’s average age. Both floor and ceiling age limits might be applied in the future that might put restrictions on younger aged parents as well as too old ones at the same time.

However, both age limits are expected to provide much room for parents looking to join their children in Australia and things might just turn out great for most people.

10: Some Un-Wanted Situations

Everyone is human and humans are fragile. In case of any sponsoring children passing away, regardless of how far back in time their parents travelled to Australia to live with them, parents will have to move back to their original countries unless they had applied for the permanent visa and a citizenship as a result of that or a permanent residency.

However, the immediate family members might be able to have sponsorship transferred to them if there are any in the country in near future. Who qualifies for immediate sponsorship capable family members, still remains to be seen.

Leave a Reply